Western Union logo

Western Union

Jobs, news, and who works there

As of 2026-10-19, Skillenai has indexed 29 Western Union job postings over the past 90 days (down 58% vs the prior 4 weeks). Western Union appeared in 6 news articles in the same window.

Last updated · 90d ending 2026-10-19

Job postings · 90 days
29
News mentions · 90 days
6
Career profiles observed
58
Profiles Skillenai holds, not employee count
Median tenure
2.0 years

Talent intelligence

Unlocks are shared across your organization for the rest of the billing period.

Talent flows

Where Western Union's people come from and where they go next: 24-month arrivals and departures, yearly net flow, top source and destination companies, and movement by role.

Loading…

ex-Caliber scoreHow much weight does Western Union carry on a resume in US tech? ex-Caliber combines alumni recognition, profile mentions, media coverage, education, and advertised pay to measure employer prestige in this market. Workplace quality and individual ability are separate questions. How the score works

See how much weight Western Union carries on a resume in the US tech labor market, with a percentile score and a range showing its uncertainty.

Loading…

Hiring at Western Union

Weekly Western Union job postings — last 90 days

Roles Western Union is hiring for

NamePostingsShare
Software Engineer827.6%
Application Security Director310.3%
Business Analyst26.9%
Data Scientist26.9%
Quality Assurance Analyst26.9%
Application Architect13.4%
Business Information Security Officer13.4%
Business Intelligence and Pricing Manager13.4%
Customer Analytics Specialist13.4%
DevOps Engineer13.4%

Skills in Western Union job postings

NamePostingsShare
Java1034.5%
microservices931.0%
Python724.1%
AWS724.1%
Power BI620.7%
DynamoDB517.2%
Spring Boot517.2%
SQL517.2%
Transaction monitoring413.8%
Application security413.8%
CI/CD pipelines413.8%
vulnerability management310.3%
CI/CD310.3%
A/B testing310.3%
API Gateway310.3%

Where Western Union is hiring

NamePostingsShare
Austin827.6%
Pune310.3%
Atlanta26.9%
Buenos Aires26.9%
Denver13.4%
Quezon City13.4%
Singapore13.4%
Sydney13.4%
Vilnius13.4%

Who works at Western Union

From the career profiles Skillenai holds for current staff. Small groups are withheld.

Skills on staff profiles

  • Jenkins7%
  • Spring Boot7%
  • snowflake7%
  • Power BI7%
  • Java7%
  • ci/cd5%
  • spark5%
  • Kafka4%
  • S34%
  • GitLab4%
  • Selenium4%
  • Jira4%
  • Cassandra4%
  • HTML4%
  • JavaScript4%
  • docker4%

Share of observed positions at Western Union that list the skill.

Degree level

  • Master7
  • Bachelor4

Field of study

  • Computer Science3
  • Physics1
  • Systems Engineering1
  • Cloud Computing1
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering1
  • Finance1
  • Information Experience Design (IXD)1
  • Information Technology1

Schools

  • Osmania University2
  • California State University, Long Beach2
  • Gyan Ganga College of Technology, Jabalpur1
  • Manipal Institute Of Management, MAHE, Manipal1
  • Campbell University1
  • Clould Computing1
  • University of Illinois at Chicago1
  • Northeastern University1

Western Union in the news

6 news articles and 9 blog posts mentioned Western Union in the last 90 days.

How this was computed

Job counts are postings whose employer resolves to Western Union over the 90 days ending 2026-10-19; mentions are news and blog documents that resolve to the same entity. Career-profile aggregates come from the Skillenai talent graph with the same suppression the talent-graph API applies.

note
Observed profiles counts the career profiles Skillenai holds at this company, not its employee count.
source
Skillenai jobs, news and blog indices; Skillenai career-profile corpus
company_id
340cd17875da330f
data_as_of
2026-10-19
window_days
90
profiles_as_of
2026-09-24
Compiled by Jared Rand · Data sourced from the Skillenai labor market index